Adam Leitman Bailey Articles
[…] The ECB Funding Engine

The NYC 2014 budget has a line of $805,041,000 for “fines and forfeitures.”  By contrast, the total operating expense of ECB’s parent, the Office of  Administrative Trials and Hearings, is $35,486,132, showing an operating profit  for the ECB of roughly $770 million.2 This is what the city  anticipates collecting, likely a small fraction of what it anticipates  imposing.3

Defaults

New York City Charter §1049-a (§1049-a) charters ECB. Under  §1049-a(d)(1)(d), “failure to plead or appear shall be deemed, for all purposes,  to be an admission of liability and shall be grounds for rendering a default  decision and order imposing a penalty in the maximum amount prescribed under law  for the violation charged.” While “shall be grounds” implies that the ECB might  order a lesser default penalty, the ECB only orders the maximum penalty for  every default. Compared to the penalties on contested or admitted violations,  default penalties range from serious to draconian.