Adam Leitman Bailey Articles
[…] Some of these agencies have their own methods for  service of process in their enabling laws. §1049-a dictates methods of service,  varying from agency to agency. All issuing agencies may use service methods  under CPLR Article 3 (normal service of process in civil proceedings) and BCL  Article 3 (including the infamous service on the Secretary of State for business  entities).

In order for the ECB to obtain personal jurisdiction, the issuing officer  must properly serve the NOV in accordance with §1049-a. This requires first that  there be a reasonable attempt at personal service as provided for by CPLR Art. 3  or BCL Art. 3.6

Some agencies’ may also effect service by delivering the notice “to a person  employed by the respondent on or in connection with the premises where the  violation occurred,” or by “affixing [the] notice in a conspicuous place to the  premises where the violation occurred,” together with mailing the violation  thereafter,7 provided there has been a previous reasonable attempt at  personal service.8