Adam Leitman Bailey Articles
[…] V. Jamnik, 121 A.D.3d 744, 994 N.Y.S.2d 349 (2d Dept. 2014) (Court erred in awarding increased general costs relating to delays in action to foreclose mechanic’s lien).  A claim for damages consisting of lost profits may not be included in a Mechanic’s Lien (see, Goldberger–Raabin, Inc. v. 74 Second Ave. Corp., 252 N.Y. 336, 169 N.E. 405; E. Hills Metro, Inc. v. J.M. Dennis Const. Corp., 183 Misc. 2d 439, 441, 703 N.Y.S.2d 897, 899 (Sup. Ct.), aff’d, 277 A.D.2d 348, 717 N.Y.S.2d 202 (2000). 

WILLFUL EXAGGERATION OF LIEN  

Under New York Lien Law § 39, if a Court finds that a lienor has willfully exaggerated the amount for which the lienor claims a mechanic’s lien, the lien “shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon.” Additionally, if a lien is voided under this provision, the property owner is entitled to damages equal to the amount that the lien was exaggerated, along with the costs and attorney’s fees associated with bonding and discharging the lien. Id. § 39-a.  A claim under Lien Law § 39 may be subject to a summary disposition where the evidence that the amount of the lien was “willfully exaggerated” is conclusive (see Strongback Corp. v. N.E.D. Cambridge Ave. Dev. Corp., 25 A.D.3d 392, 808 N.Y.S.2d 654 (1st Dept. 2006); Northe Grp., Inc. v. Spread NYC, LLC, 88 A.D.3d 557, 931 N.Y.S.2d 231 (1st Dept. 2011); Casella Constr. Corp. v. 322 E. 93rd St. LLC, 211 A.D.3d 458, 459, 181 N.Y.S.3d 20, 21 (1st Dept. 2022).  

Lien Law § 39 provides:  

In any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic’s lien upon a private or public improvement or in which the validity of the lien is an issue, if the Court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon. No such lienor shall have a right to file any other or further lien for the same claim. A second or subsequent lien filed in contravention of this section may be vacated upon application to the Court on two days’ notice. 

Section 39-a of the Lien Law sets forth the penalty for willfully exaggerating a lien and provides:  

Where in any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic’s lien upon a private or public improvement, the Court shall have declared said lien to be void on account of wilful exaggeration. The person filing such notice of lien shall be liable for damages to the owner or contractor. The damages which said owner or contractor shall be entitled to recover shall include the amount of any premium for a bond given to obtain the discharge of the lien or the interest on any money deposited for the purpose of discharging the lien, reasonable attorney’s fees for services in securing the discharge of the lien, and an amount equal to the difference by which the amount claimed to be due or to become due as stated in the notice of lien exceeded the amount actually due or to become due thereon.  

Lien Law § 39-a’s remedies and damages are “available only where the lien was valid in all other respects and was declared void by reason of willful exaggeration after a trial of the foreclosure action.”  Matrix Staten Island Dev., LLC v. BKS-NY, LLC, 204 A.D.3d 1004, 1006 (2nd Dep’t 2022).