Adam Leitman Bailey Articles
[…] The court found that prior to the 2008 amendments, parties claiming adverse possession could satisfy the “claim of right” requirement even if they had actual knowledge of the true owner at the time of the possession.8 In contrast, new RPAPL §501 provided a statutory definition of the “claim of right” requirement—namely “a reasonable basis for the belief that the property belongs to the adverse possessor or property owner, as the case may be.”9 The 2008 amendments to Article 5 took effect on July 7, 2008, and apply to all claims fi led on or after the effective date of the amendments.10